Home Explore People Places Arts History Plants & Animals Science Life & Culture Technology
[…] June 6, 2001. If the jury does recommend a capital sentence, the court is required to sentence the defendant accordingly. If the jury does not unanimously agree that the death penalty should be imposed, the defendant is given a lesser (non-capital) sentence. 18 U.S.C. 3593-94. https://www.justice.gov/archive/dag/pubdoc/deathpenaltystudy.htm

  164. Scheidegger, Kent S. (February 4, 2016). "Hurst v. Florida Remedial Legislation and SBP 7068" (PDF). crimeandconsequences.com. https://crimeandconsequences.com/crimblog/files/documents/HurstFixBillLtr.pdf

  165. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595. ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.") https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3595-

  166. See generally Appeal. /wiki/Appeal

  167. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595. ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.") https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3595-

  168. "Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147 (1986)". Justia Law. Retrieved May 14, 2023. https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/476/147/

  169. "Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147 (1986)". Justia Law.